Photos Needed


Photos Needed


If you have a good quality photo of a Tibetan Terrier, you are welcome to send them into us..

Tibetan Terriers 2010 Wall Calendar
Tibetan Terriers 2010 Wall Calendar






Tibetan Terrier



Advertise Your Kennel With Us

Other Names
Dhoki Apso

Origin
Tibet, Middle Ages
The Tibetan Terrier is an ancient breed that can be traced back 2,000 years. It was originally used to guard Tibetan monasteries in the Lost Valley as well as for herding and companion use. The Tibetan Terrier is not a Terrier at all, but is probably related to the Lhasa Apso. They were first brought to the United States in 1956.

Use Today
Companion

Life Expectancy
This breed can live as long as 13-14 years of age

Weight & Height
18 to 31 pounds & 14 to 16 inches tall

Known Health Problems
Prone to flea allergies, Lens luxation, hip dysplasia, hypothyroidism PRA

Physical Desciption
A medium-size, powerful dog that is squarly built. The skull and muzzle are equal in length. The ears are pendant and v-shaped. Feet are large,flat and round. The tail is of medum length.

Temperment
This breed is highly energetic , but are quite intelligent. They may be a bit reserved with strangers but they do well with children and other pets..

Living Conditions
Will do ok in apartment

Grooming
Brush this dog twice a week to keep its coat healthy

Exercise
Low To Moderate Activity Level. Exercise daily outdoors on a lead

Coat Texture
Double coated, with a soft, woolly undercoat and heavy, long, wavy or straight outer coat.

Coat Colors
White, Golden, Cream or Gray

Puppies
5-8 pups per litter.

Recognition
Continental Kennel Club, American Kennel Club, New Zealand Kennel Club, American Pet Registry, Fédération Cynologique Internationale,Canadian Kennel Club, National Kennel Club

Bar

For Many Great Dog Products,
Please Visit Animal Den
Figurines, Coasters, Hold-a-note, Windchimes, Treat Jars, Shirts, Umbrellas, Address Labels & Much More

Animal Den




All Graphics & Photos© Pets Place 2005. All Rights Reserved!




More Tibetan Terrier Photos




Tibetan Terrier Breeders

Please make sure you do your research on every breeder before purchasing puppies. Pets Place does not take any responsibility for any breeders listed that may not be reputable or up to your standards. This is your responsibilty as the buyer to do your research to make sure all appropriate health tests are done..

Currently no breeders listed




Return to Breed Profiles