Slovensky Cuvac
Slovakian Chuvach

Alan Orlicky Talisman
Kennel vom Boehmerwald

Cedrik Orlicky talisman
Kennel vom Boehmerwald

Augenzahn Lord (Finland) father of Cedrik
Kennel vom Boehmerwald



Advertise Your Kennel With Us

Other Names
Sloevensky Kuvac
Slovak Cuvac
Slovakian Chuvach,
Taransky Cuvac

Origin
Slovakia, Middle Ages

Use
Companian, Security

Life Expectancy
This breed can live as long as 12 years of age

Weight & Height
66 to 100 pounds & 22 to 27 inches tall

Known Health Problems
None Known

Physical Description
Lare, powerful dog. Eyes are oval and dark brown.

Temperament
Has an equable temperament and can be affectionate with its owner. However, this dog best suited in a home without small children or other dogs.

Training
***

Living Conditions
The Cuvac is not recommended for apartment living, a home with lots of yard to run is ideal

Grooming
Alot of care is required of the thick coat

Exercise
Needs Vigorous Daisy Exercise.

Coat Texture
Thick coat with dense undercoat

Coat Colors

White

White


Puppies


Slovensky Cuvac pups born Oct. 2011 Texas/Kennel vom Boehmerwald

Recognition
Continental Kennel Club
American Pet Registry
Fédération Cynologique Internationale
National Kennel Club

Bar

If you have a GOOD quality photo of a Slovensky Cuvac like the ones posted.. you are welcome to send them into us for consideration for our page.. Please note the space is limited so we will only be accepted good quality clear photos for display..

Kasper and Bazzel of White Star

Baron Z Borovyho hradku

Photos Needed


Pasternak taking his kids out for a ride


Bar

Breeders

Slovensky Cuvac Breeders

Please make sure you do your research on every breeder before purchasing puppies. Pets Place does not take any responsibility for any breeders listed that may not be reputable or up to your standards. This is your responsibilty as the buyer to do your research to make sure all appropriate health tests are done by the person you are purchasing your dog from.

Kennel vom Boehmerwald
member of Slovensky Cuvac Dog Club of America 1982
(Parentclub in USA)
Location: Richmond, TX 77406
Phone: 2813440027
Contact:Elisabeth Pisula

Bar

Graphics & Photos© Pets Place 2006-2012 All Rights Reserved!



Return to Breed Profiles